The semi-finals of the partypoker813.com European Open are complete, and Ian Frazer will go into the final as chip leader.

The Razor won the first semi to take 471,000 into the main event, with Josh Tyler behind him on 351,000. Annette Obrestad is third in chips with 235,000, Nick Slade fourth with 122,000, Juha Helppi fifth with 114,000 and Craig Burgess bringing up the rear with 107,000.

Frazer won the first semi-final thanks to some aggressive play when he was the short stack, with Nick Slade and Craig Burgess joining him in the final. In the second semi, Josh Tyler continued his great form as he topped a table ahead of Annette Obrestad and Juha Helppi.

Earlier we had some real entertainment from Phil Hellmuth as he lost a heads-up to Juha Helppi in Heat 12 and then went toe-to-toe with Annette Obrestad in the second Turbo Heat.

FINAL CHIP COUNTS

Ian Frazer – 471,000

Josh Tyler – 351,000

Annette Obrestad – 235,000

Nick Slade – 122,000

Juha Helppi – 114,000

Craig Burgess – 107,000.
Results

Celebrity qualifying heat:

1) Michael Le Vell (Coronation Street actor) – through to Heat 1, 2) Spoony (DJ), 3) Jack Marsden (Heartbeat actor), 4) Austin Healey (Rugby Union), 5) Wayne Mardle (Darts), 6) Brandon Block (DJ)

Heat 1

1) Craig Burgess – through to semi-final, 2) Dave Hancher – through to Turbo Heat, 3) Dave Gregory, 4) Achilleas Kallackis, 5) Simon Craig, 6) Michael Le Vell

Heat 2

1) Mike Ellis, 2) Ian Frazer, 3) John Exley, 4) Rob Cooper, 5) Graham Smith, 6) Nathan Lee

Heat 3

1) Andrew Feldman, 2) Ghassan El-Hoss, 3) Leon Loukaides, 4) David Smith, 5) Scott Fenton, 6) Andy Greekfish

Heat 4

1) Jeff Buffenbarger, 2) Barny Boatman, 3) Dave Garbacz, 4) Albert Sapiano, 5) Piers Shepperson, 6) Ryan Fronda

Heat 5

1) Nick Slade, 2) David Johnson, 3) Jonny Hewston 4) Andy Arnott, 5) Theo Dalton, 6) Christoph Haller

Heat 6

1) Dave Broadhurst, 2) Anthony Nicholl, 3) Jan Peter Jachtmann, 4) Simon Zach, 5) Darren Hickman, 6) Dale Hoy.

Turbo Heat 1

1) Ian Frazer, 2) Ghassan El-Hoss, 3) Anthony Nicholls, 4) Barny Boatman, 5) Dave Hancher, 6) David Johnson

Heat 7

1) Phil Curtis, 2) Dixie Dean – through to Turbo Heat 2, 3) Ben Grundy, 4) Surinder Sunar, 5) Michael McCool, 6) Neil Channing

Heat 8

1) Josh Tyler, 2) Tim Flanders, 3) Gary Paterson, 4) Luke Patten, 5) Ian Woodley, 6) Steve Holden.

Heat 9

1) Dave Mattey, 2) Annette Obrestad, 3) John Tabatabai, 4) Andy Black, 5) Roberto Romanello, 6) Anthony Hardy.

Heat 10

1) Robin Keston, 2) Lascelle Barrow, 3) Bronwyn Campbell, 4) Marty Smyth, 5) Barry Carter, 6) Liam Flood.

Heat 11

1) Roland De Wolfe, 2) Marc Goodwin, 3) Damon Ioannou, 4) Richard Ashby, 5) Albert Kenny, 6) Ian Cox.

Heat 12

1) Juha Helppi, 2) Phil Hellmuth, 3) Paul Jackson, 4) John Magill, 5) Darren Brown, 6) Roy Brindley,

Turbo Heat 2

1) Annette Obrestad, 2) Tim Flanders, 3) Phil Hellmuth 4) Dixie Dean, 5) Lascelle Barrow, 6) Marc Goodwin.

Semi-final 1

1) Ian Frazer, 2) Nick Slade, 3) Craig Burgess, 4) Jeff Buffenbarger, 5) Mike Ellis, 6) Dave Broadhurst, 7) Andrew Feldman.

Semi-final 2

1) Josh Tyler, 2) Annette Obrestad, 3) Juha Helppi, 4) Phil Curtis, 5) Dave Mattey, 6) Roland De Wolfe, 7) Robin Keston.

Share.

Comments are closed.